Skip to main content

2021 edition – Saarbrücken

Artists

Luxembourg: Julien Hübsch, Sali Muller, Jim Peiffer, Arny Schmit

Metz: Stefania Crisan, Carolina Fonseca, Ivda Montanavelli, Célia Muller

Saarbrücken: Akosua Viktoria Adu-Sanyah, Natalie Brück, Florian Huth, Fritz Laszlo Weber

Trier: Dyffort & Driesch, Jonas Maas, Paula Müller, Maria Steinmann

Winner

Akosua Viktoria Adu-Sanyah

Curators

Luxembourg: Julie Reuter

Metz: Célia Charvet

Saarbrücken: Katharina Ritter

Trier: Simon Santschi

2019 edition – Luxembourg City

Artists

Luxembourg: Aline Bouvy, Laura Mannelli, Claudia Passeri, Eric Schumacher

Metz: Anaïs Marion, Marceau Pensato, Émilie Pierson, Thibaud Schneider

Saarbrücken: Frauke Eckhardt, Mirjam Elburn, Martin Fell, Ida Kammerloch

Trier: Stephan Backes, Werner Bitzigeio, Bettina Ghasempoor, Judith Leinen

Winner

Thibaud Schneider

Curators

Luxembourg: Stilbé Schroeder

Metz: Marc Aufraise

Saarbrücken: Dr Andrea Jahn, Kamila Kolesniczenko

Trier: Bettina Leuchtenberg

2017 edition – Metz

Artists

Luxembourg: Justine Blau, Chantal Maquet, Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Daniel Wagener

Metz: François Bellabas, Morgane Britscher, François Génot, Julie Luzoir

Saarbrücken: Katharina Hinsberg, Gertrud Riethmüller, François Schwamborn, Thilo Seidel

Trier: Klaus Maßem, Werner Müller, Matthias Platz, Salman Rezaï

Winner

Thilo Seidel

Curators

Luxembourg: Fanny Weinquin

Metz: Nathalie Filser

Saarbrücken: Dr. Andrea Jahn, Kamila Kolesniczenko

Tier: Sebastian Böhm

2015 edition – Trier

Artistes

Luxembourg: Laurianne Bixhain, Mike Bourscheid, Gilles Pegel, Letizia Romanini

Metz: Claire Decet, Céline Fumaroli, Marianne Mispelaëre, Clément Richem

Saarbrücken: Juliana Hümpfner, Simon Kloppenburg, Peter Strickmann, Claudia Vogel

Trier: Jáchym Fleig, Helge Hommes, Katharina Jung, Gaby Peters

Winner

Gaby Peters

Curators

Luxembourg: Daniela Del Fabbro

Metz: Elodie Stroecken

Saarbrücken: Andreas Bayer

Trier: Alexandra Orth

2013 edition – Saarbrücken

Artists

Luxembourg: Claire Barthélémy, Jeff Desom, Misch Feinen, Christian Frantzen

Metz: Guillaume Barborini, Lingje Wang & Jingfang Hao, Anne-Sophie Trindade, Elodie Lanotte

Saarbrücken: Mert Akbal, Leslie Huppert, Armin Rohr, Sounds like Paint – Sieben & Thewes & Schmidt

Trier: Sebastian Böhm, Florian Luxenburger, Judith Spang, Laurent Steinmayer

Winner

Elodie Lanotte

Curators

Luxembourg: Florence Thurmes

Metz: Hélène Doub

Saarbrücken: Ingeborg Besch

Trier: D. Johannes Stolpe, David L. Vamosi, Benjamin A. Vamosi

2011 edition – Luxembourg City

Artists

Luxembourg: Christophe de la Fontaine, Catherine Lorent, Armand Quetsch, Danielle Scheuer

Metz: Benoît Billotte, Mathis Collins, Marco Godinho, Justin Morin

Saarbrücken: Sven Erik Klein, Philipp Alexander Neumann, Susanne Specht, Gisela Zimmermann

Trier: Rut Blees Luxemburg, Simon Rummel, Daniel Schieben, Markus Zender

Winners

Mathis Collins et Simon Rummel

Curators

Luxembourg: Sabine Dorscheid

Metz: Marie Cozette

Saarbrücken: Ingeborg Besch

Trier: Laas Koehler

2009 edition – Metz

Artists

Luxembourg: Stina Fisch, Paul Kirps, Filip Markiewicz, Pasha Rafiy

Metz: Benoît Billotte, Harold Guérin, Julien Grossman, Nicolas Muller

Saarbrücken: Ingo Bracke, Gabriele Langendorf, Jae Jin Park, Volker Sieben

Trier: Nicole Ahland, Markus Bydolek, Jürgen Waxweiler, Karl Willems

Winner

Julien Grossman

Curators

Luxembourg: Didier Damiani

Metz: Marco Godinho

Saarbrücken: Ernest W. Uthemann

Trier: Dr. Christiane Häslein

2007 edition – Trier

Artists

Luxembourg: Martine Feipel, Vera Kox, Max Mertens, Jeanine Unsen

Metz: Etienne Boulanger, Samuel François, Andrea Keen, Olivier Lounissi

Saarbrücken: Claudia Brieske, Henrike Kreck, Andrea Neumann, Judith Sturm

Trier: Martin Klein, Liquid Penguin (Katharina Bihler & Stefan Scheib), Pia Müller, Karola Perrot

Guests from Sibiu: Dumitru Gorzo

Winner

Pia Müller

Curators

Luxembourg: Anne Kayser & Kevin Muhlen

Metz: Jean Jacques Dumont

Saarbrücken: Ernest W. Uthemann

Trier: Jun. Prof. Dr. Ulrike Gehring

2005 edition – Saarbrücken

Artists

Luxembourg: Jerry Frantz, Steve Kaspar, Serge Manes, Edmond Oliveira

Metz: Sébastien Gouju, Simona Nutiu Gradoux, Alain Simon, Pierre + Jean Villemin

Saarbrücken: Klaus Harth, Vera Kattler, Margit Schäfer, Maja Sokolova

Trier: Joe Allen, Doris Kaiser, Katarina Veldhues & Gottfried Schumacher, Franziskus Wendels

Winner

Margit Schäfer

Curators

Luxembourg: René Kockelkorn

Metz: Olivier de Monpezat

Saarbrücken: Ernest W. Uthemann

Trier: Klaus Hinrichs

2003 edition – Luxembourg City

Artists

Luxembourg: Véronique Kolber, Stéphane Meyers, ownyourown, Armand Strainchamps

Metz: Gerson Bettencourt Ferreira, Philippe Jacq, Olivier Nottellet, Florence Paradeis

Saarbrücken: Frauke Eckhardt, Jens Titus Freitag, Alexander R. Titz, Stoll & Wachall

Trier: Bodo Korsig, Jan Leven, Renate Wolff, Achim Wollscheid

Winner

Philippe Jacq

Curators

Luxembourg: Christian Mosar

Metz: Richard Meier

Saarbrücken: Ernest W. Uthemann

Trier: Ute Bopp-Schumacher

2001 edition – Metz

Artists

Luxembourg: Jerry Frantz & Dany Prüm, Su-Mei Tse, Yvan Klein, Charles Wennig

Metz: Odile Kolb, Joël Leick, Patrick Nardin, Jean-Luc Tartarin

Saarbrücken: Galli, Dieter Kunz, Till Neu, Jacqueline Wachall

Trier: Rut Blees Luxemburg, Christine Henn, Hans Rath, Ursula Wevers

Winner

Su-Mei Tse

Curators

Luxembourg: Laure Faber & Bettina Heldenstein

Metz: Bernard Copeaux

Saarbrücken: Josef Gros

Trier: Gabriele Lohberg

1999 edition – Trier

Artists

Luxembourg: Tina Gillen, M + M, Roger Wagner, Vera Weisgerber & Steve Kaspar

Metz: Virginie Barbaise, Guillaume Janot, Dominique Petitgrand, Nicolas Pinier

Saarbrücken: Bettina van Haaren, Seiji Kimoto, Sigrùn Ólafsdóttir, Thomas Wojciechowicz

Trier: Thomas Duttenhoefer, Michael Schulze, Karin Veldhues, Irmgard Weber

Winner

Dominique Petitgrand

Curators

Luxembourg: Lucien Kayser

Metz: Stéphane Ackermann

Saarbrücken: Josef Gros

Trier: Prof. Klaus Steinmann

1997 edition – Saarbrücken

Artists

Luxembourg: Jean-Marie Biwer, Bertrand Ney, Doris Sander, Barbara Wagner

Metz: Jean-Jacques Dumont, Pascal Hallou, Julien Maire, Etienne Pressager

Saarbrücken: Werner Bauer, Lukas Kramer, Christiane Mewes, Rolf Viva

Trier: Rainer Czech, Britta Deutsch, Andrea van der Straeten, Karl Willems

Winner

Andrea van der Straeten

Curators

Luxembourg: Elisabeth Vermast

Metz: Monique Auburtin

Saarbrücken: Josef Gros

Trier: Dr. Ingeborg Schnettler

1995 edition – Luxembourg City

Artists

Luxembourg: Antoine Prum, Fernand Roda, Sonja Roef, Luc Wolff

Metz: Sylvie Antoine, Lorraine Pellegrini, Eric Poitevin, Nicolas Schneider

Saarbrücken: Hans Dahlem, Leo Kornbrust, Annegret Leiner, Wolfgang Nestler

Trier: Manuel Cholango, Ruth Clemens, Bodo Korsig, Werner Müller

Winner

Wolfgang Nestler

Curators

Luxembourg: Urs Raussmüller

Metz: Hervé Bize

Sarrebruck: Jo Enzweiler

Trier: Birgit Schwarz

The event was not held in 1993.

1991 edition – Trier

58 artists upon submission of a portfolio

Winner

Marie-Paule Schroeder

Works selected by:

Monique Sary, Danièle Wagener, Dieter Ahrens, Walter Blankenburg, Albert Fürst, Gerhard Losemann, Paul Schneider

A connected city ​

Follow Luxembourg City on social media

Social media

Follow the City of Luxembourg on social media.